IIS doesn't work. (ASP.NET)

yunhyejeong

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 5, 2021
Messages
106
Programming Experience
1-3
Hello


11.png


22.png


33.png



44.png


77.png



88.png



I set up IIS as shown in the picture above, and the result is as follows.

55.png


66.png



What's the problem with number (1) ( www.ulsanpe.com )


Please help me. ㅠㅠ
 

Attachments

  • 33.png
    33.png
    183 KB · Views: 3
  • 44.png
    44.png
    177.4 KB · Views: 3
Last edited:

Skydiver

Staff member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
4,431
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Programming Experience
10+
Is he "Syncfusion.EJ.dll" file in the bin directory of your web app?

If it's not there, is it in the .NET Framework version 4 GAC?

If your web app is running as 64-bit, is Syncfusion.EJ compiled for any processor or x64?

If your web app is running as 32-bit, is Syncfusion.EJ compiled for any processor or x86?
 

Skydiver

Staff member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
4,431
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Programming Experience
10+
So far, all these issues seem to be IIS deployment issues rather than C# programming issues.
 

yunhyejeong

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 5, 2021
Messages
106
Programming Experience
1-3
Is he "Syncfusion.EJ.dll" file in the bin directory of your web app?

If it's not there, is it in the .NET Framework version 4 GAC?

If your web app is running as 64-bit, is Syncfusion.EJ compiled for any processor or x64?

If your web app is running as 32-bit, is Syncfusion.EJ compiled for any processor or x86?

If your web app is running as 64-bit, is Syncfusion.EJ compiled for any processor or x64?
If your web app is running as 32-bit, is Syncfusion.EJ compiled for any processor or x86?
=====>
108.png




If it's not there, is it in the .NET Framework version 4 GAC?
============>
109.png


110.png



Is he "Syncfusion.EJ.dll" file in the bin directory of your web app?
====>
There are no files in VS2015 Source (bin) the folder.
Now, I Now delete "Syncfusion.EJ.dll" in VS2015 Source Code.
 
Last edited:

Skydiver

Staff member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
4,431
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Programming Experience
10+
All that the first screenshot on your post #24 shows is that YOUR code is compiled for Any CPU. I was asking if Syncfusion.EJ.dll is compiled for Any CPU, x86 or x64. I was also asking if your application pool is running as 64-bit or 32-bit.

Your second screenshot in post #24 is showing that you are building targeting .NET Framework. You should really target 4.6.1 at minimum due to the TLS security changes.

But that still doesn't answer my question about whether Syncfusion.EJ.dll is in the GAC or not. Screenshot #3 from post #24 doesn't answer the question either.

That is highly unusual to have an empty bin directory for a VS2015 ASP.NET project. Maybe for a VS2005 or VS2008 project where all the code is in App_Code directory and everything compiles on first run, but very odd for a VS2015 project. Is all your code in the App_Code directory of the web project?

Why did you delete the Syncfusion.EJ.dll when your web.config is showing that your are using it? Where was it before you deleted it?
 

yunhyejeong

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 5, 2021
Messages
106
Programming Experience
1-3
All that the first screenshot on your post #24 shows is that YOUR code is compiled for Any CPU. I was asking if Syncfusion.EJ.dll is compiled for Any CPU, x86 or x64. I was also asking if your application pool is running as 64-bit or 32-bit.

Your second screenshot in post #24 is showing that you are building targeting .NET Framework. You should really target 4.6.1 at minimum due to the TLS security changes.

But that still doesn't answer my question about whether Syncfusion.EJ.dll is in the GAC or not. Screenshot #3 from post #24 doesn't answer the question either.

That is highly unusual to have an empty bin directory for a VS2015 ASP.NET project. Maybe for a VS2005 or VS2008 project where all the code is in App_Code directory and everything compiles on first run, but very odd for a VS2015 project. Is all your code in the App_Code directory of the web project?

Why did you delete the Syncfusion.EJ.dll when your web.config is showing that your are using it? Where was it before you deleted it?
Your Answer) I was asking if Syncfusion.EJ.dll is compiled for Any CPU, x86 or x64. I was also asking if your application pool is running as 64-bit or 32-bit.
===> When I checked the ASP.NET VS2015 Source, it was unused code. So I deleted Syncfusion.EJ.dll. Deleting it has no effect on anything else.

Your Answer) Your second screenshot in post #24 is showing that you are building targeting .NET Framework. You should really target 4.6.1 at minimum due to the TLS security changes.
====> I used IIS by compiling in .NET4.6.1 version as your answer. The result is as below. The Microsoft screen appear in IIS.
111.png


112.png



Your Answer) But that still doesn't answer my question about whether Syncfusion.EJ.dll is in the GAC or not. Screenshot #3 from post #24 doesn't answer the question either.
====> When I checked the ASP.NET VS2015 Source, it was unused code. So I deleted Syncfusion.EJ.dll. Deleting it has no effect on anything else.


Your Answer) That is highly unusual to have an empty bin directory for a VS2015 ASP.NET project.
===> NO,
113.png


Your Answer) Maybe for a VS2005 or VS2008 project where all the code is in App_Code directory and everything compiles on first run, but very odd for a VS2015 project. Is all your code in the App_Code directory of the web project?
====>
In LocalHost, which compiles, builds, and directly executes the ASP.NET VS2015 Source, the web runs normally.
So I'm guessing, I think there is no problem with the source. About App_Code Folder.....
114.png



Your Answer) Why did you delete the Syncfusion.EJ.dll when your web.config is showing that your are using it? Where was it before you deleted it?
====> When I checked the ASP.NET VS2015 Source, it was unused code. So I deleted Syncfusion.EJ.dll. Deleting it has no effect on anything else.
====> This is the result screen after deleting the dll.
112.png
 
Last edited:

Skydiver

Staff member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
4,431
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Programming Experience
10+
And once more you are trying to acces http://www.uldanpe.com . You need to access http://www.ulsanpe.com:70 . Recall that you configured your IIS to host that app on port 70, and do you must access it via port 70.
 

yunhyejeong

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 5, 2021
Messages
106
Programming Experience
1-3
And once more you are trying to acces http://www.uldanpe.com . You need to access http://www.ulsanpe.com:70 . Recall that you configured your IIS to host that app on port 70, and do you must access it via port 70.
Your Answer) And once more you are trying to access http://www.uldanpe.com . You need to access http://www.ulsanpe.com:70
===> The reason I tried to access http://www.ulsanpe.com is as follows.
It doesn't put the port80 after the (www.webip.com) domain. However, the web is connected normally.

66.png




Why should I use this domain with a port after it? <====== www.ulsanpe.com:70/ =====> As you said, the web runs normally.
www.webip.com Domain runs normally.<==== The port is not used.
www.ulsanpe.com:70/ Domain runs normally. <==== port was used.
115.png
 

Skydiver

Staff member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
4,431
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Programming Experience
10+
It doesn't put the port80 after the (www.webip.com) domain. However, the web is connected normally.
That is because port 80 is the default port for HTTP, so a courtesy the web browser doesn't show it because it's just visual noise not needed by the user. Just like when you connect via HTTPS, port 443 is not shown by the web browser, either.

Since you decided to host www.ulsanpe.com on a non-standard port on your IIS server, you need to put in the port number. It's not any different when you were running your apps on IIS Express while testing with Visual Studio. Recall that you were accessing http://localhost:7070 and http://localhost:28995.
 

Skydiver

Staff member
Joined
Apr 6, 2019
Messages
4,431
Location
Chesapeake, VA
Programming Experience
10+
And what's up with 11410 NE 124th St. Kirkland, WA? I used to go to the Starbucks at the west end of that strip mall regularly.
 
Last edited:

yunhyejeong

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 5, 2021
Messages
106
Programming Experience
1-3
That is because port 80 is the default port for HTTP, so a courtesy the web browser doesn't show it because it's just visual noise not needed by the user. Just like when you connect via HTTPS, port 443 is not shown by the web browser, either.

Since you decided to host www.ulsanpe.com on a non-standard port on your IIS server, you need to put in the port number. It's not any different when you were running your apps on IIS Express while testing with Visual Studio. Recall that you were accessing http://localhost:7070 and http://localhost:28995.
Thank you so much:)(y)
I learned a lot from you. Thank you for teaching.(y)
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom